OFCA thanks our Past Presidents for their years of dedication to the Oregon Fire Service.

 

Year   Conference   President

1920    Portland            B.F. “Biddy” McDowell
1921    Corvallis            A.C. Barber
1922    Marshfield         Thomas Coates
1923    Bend                 J.W. Davis
1924    Astoria              Thomas W. Carlon
1925    Forest Grove    Thom Graham
1926    Corvallis            William Priebe
1927    Portland            Roy Elliott
1928    Marshfield         Roy Elliott
1929    Tillamook          William E. Nusbaum
1930    Corvallis           Ivan Pearson
1931    Corvallis           William E. Ringold
1932    Corvallis           C.J. Baughman
1933    Corvallis           J.F. Volstorff
1934    Corvallis           Henry Lecoeg
1935    Corvallis           Percy Tallman
1936    Marshfield        Walter Vandervelden
1937    Medford            L.L. Mohr
1938    Pendleton        M.J. Gilson
1939    Portland           Harry Hutton
1940    Roseburg         William Battchlor
1941    Bend                H.C. Spaulding
1942    Baker               Paul Jarrett
1943    Salem              Charles Foster
1944                            Edward Grenfell
1945    No Conference
1946    Seaside          Cecil Harrison
1947    Hood River     Ted Adamson
1948    Baker              Don Lewellyn
1949    North Bend     Otto Karg
1950    Salem             William Arzner
1951    Portland          William Roble
1952    Medford          LeRoy Fox
1953    Eugene           Don Hayne
1954    Baker             Charles Roth, Jr.
1955    Roseburg       Jim Boynton
1956    Seaside          Hubert Damen
1957    Coos Bay       W.E. “Dutch” Mills
1958    Klamath Falls    Bob Ballard
1959    Eugene          Clarence Owens
1960    Seaside          E.L. Smith
1961    Bend              W.C. “Ted” Miller
1962    Coos Bay      Vernon Carlon
1963    Beaverton     Harold Jacobson
1964    LaGrande     Clyde Centers
1965    Seaside        Lester Edmondson
1966    Salem           R.C. Wickam
1967    Coos Bay     John Mekkers
1968    LaGrande     Don Brown
1969    Newport       Hayden O’Brien
1970    Portland       Arni Rautio

Year   Conference   President

1971    Roseburg          Tom Shriver
1972    Lincoln City       Russell Washburn
1973    Seaside             Richard Fowler
1974    Seaside            Wesley F. Baker
1975    Eugene             Martin Krupicka
1976    Springfield        Justin George
1977    Bend                 Virgil Nave
1978    Baker                Harry Carpenter
1979    Klamath Falls   Everett G. Hall
1980    Springfield        Floyd L.Pittard
1981    Salem               John Paola
1982    Pendleton         K.O. “Jim” Wilson
1983    Welches           Gary Rusher
1984    Medford            Elmer Christensen
1985    Eugene             William D. Mills
1986    Clackamas       Richard R.Duyck
1987    Medford            Dan Bolis
1988    Eugene            W.S. “Sid”Boddy
1989    Beaverton        Richard L.Christensen
1990    Ashland           Richard R.Duyck
1991    Springfield       Richard D.Hopper
1992    Salem              Bruce W.Caldwell
1993    Ashland           George Monogue
1994    Newport           Terry Grice
1995    Medford           David Penicook
1996    Kah-Nee-Ta     Rick Hopkins
1997    Kah-Nee-Ta     James Cannici
1998    Lincoln City      Michael Sherman
1999    Ashland           Ed Wilson
2000    Kah-Nee-Ta     Larry Langston
2001    Salishan          Roy O. Palmer
2002    Eagle Crest     Jeffrey D.Johnson
2003    Eagle Crest     John Buchanan
2004    Newport          Jan Mann
2005    Eagle Crest    John Stein
2006    Eagle Crest    Jay Lilly
2007    Eagle Crest    John Fowler
2008    Eagle Crest    Greg Keller
2009    Eagle Crest    Ted Kunze
2010    Eagle Crest    Mark Prince
2011    Eagle Crest    Tay Robertson
2012    Eagle Crest    Doug Branch
2013    Eagle Crest    John Nohr
2014    Eagle Crest    Ted Kunze
2015    Eagle Crest    Gary McQueen
2016    Eagle Crest    James Aldrich